font size Smaller Reset Larger

Privacy Policy

Singapore data protection notice

Pursuant to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (the "PDPA"), this Personal Information Statement (the "Statement") is provided to you in connection with your dealings with and provision of data or information to DCG Capital Pte Ltd (referred to herein as "DCG", "us", "we" or "our"). The Statement sets out DCG's policy on its collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

DCG is committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA, and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is kept secure against unauthorised access, loss, disclosure and destruction.

DCG may from time to time update this Data Protection Policy to ensure that this Data Protection Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website.

For the avoidance of doubt, this Data Protection Policy forms a part of the terms and conditions governing your relationship with us and should be read in conjunction with such terms and conditions.

Collection of personal data

The type of personal information collected depends on how you interact with us and which of our products or services you use. Generally, we collect Personal Data in the following ways:

  • when you submit any form, including but not limited to application forms or other forms relating to any of our products or services or any investments which you purchase through the Companies;
  • when you enter into any agreement or provide other documentation or information in respect of your interactions with us, or when you use our services;
  • when you interact with our staff, for example via telephone calls, letters, fax, face-to-face meetings and emails;
  • when you request that we contact you, or include you in an email or other mailing list; or when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data, our promotions and other initiatives;

If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (for example, information of your spouse, children, parents, or a Connected Person), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to you providing us with his/her Personal Data for the respective purposes. "Connected Person" may include but is not limited to any beneficial owner, authorised signatory, director, shareholder, officer of a company, partner or member of a partnership, settlor, trustee, beneficial owner, protector or grantor of trust, mandate holder, power of attorney holder, surety, third party security provider, provider of funds, founder and/or employee, payee of designated payment, representatives, agents or nominees.

Generally, we will not collect sensitive information about you (such as your race, political beliefs, religion or health) unless this is required to enable us to provide you with services. If we need sensitive information, we will ask for your consent when we collect this information (unless an exception applies).

DCG will also collect information about the use of our website which includes the number of users, when they visit, where they visit, and the amount of time spent on looking through the website.

By using this website, you agree to our collection and use of this information.

Similar statistical information is also collected when we distribute other electronic material such as marketing information on our products and services or market updates.

DCG takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information and takes measures to avoid risks such as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Your information will be held in confidence and will not be passed to any persons, other than as already indicated in this Statement, without your consent, or unless required by law.

Within DCG, access to non-public information about a client is restricted to employees who need to know the information to provide products or services to the client. DCG maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that protect client information.

Personal data that we collect from you includes but it’s not limited to:

  • full name;
  • NRIC, passport or other identification number;
  • contact details (including address, telephone number, e-mail address);
  • employment, education, and income details; and
  • ther information relating to you which you have provided to us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you.

Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of personal data

From time to time, it is necessary for clients and prospective clients to supply DCG with data in connection with various matters such as account opening, updating and maintenance of account details, or provision of services to clients and prospective clients. Failure to supply such data may result in DCG being unable to open an account for clients or continue providing services to clients and prospective clients, or comply with any laws or guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities. In addition, depending on the nature of our relationship, DCG collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for purposes including but not limited to:

  • providing the products and services applied for by you;
  • to contact you and to send statements/notices to you relating to your account and holdings therein;
  • to carry out your instructions or respond to any enquiry from you;
  • to deal with any other matters relating to your account and holdings therein;
  • communicating with you to inform you of changes and updates to our policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information;
  • to observe any legal, government or regulatory requirements of Singapore or other relevant jurisdiction including any disclosure or notification requirements to which any recipient of the data is subject;
  • to satisfy the DCG’s responsibility relating to 'Know Your Customer' (KYC) requirements; and
  • providing media announcements and responses;
  • meeting or complying with DCG’s internal policies and procedures;
  • complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations or guidelines issued by a competent authority;
  • handling of client feedback or complaints;
  • organizing financial, investment seminars/events/forums;
  • any other purposes, directly or indirectly relating to any of the above and DCG’s activities.

The parties whom DCG may disclose personal information to, may include but not limited to -

  • Law enforcement agencies, government agencies, or courts
  • Service providers (e.g. Fund Administrator)
  • Distributors of DCG’s products and services
  • Banks or agents which handle or process payments
  • DCG may also disclose the information to third parties that are located offshore. We will only do so where this is permitted by law or where we have your consent to do so.

Contacting us

If you have:

  • any questions about DCG's privacy policy,
  • a complaint about our collection, use or management of your personal information, or
  • if you wish to access or correct your personal information,

please contact DCG's Personal Data Protection Officer in writing at the following address:

Personal Data Protection Officer
DCG Capital Private Limited
1 Kim Seng Promenade
Great World City, West Tower #12-08
Singapore 237994

Other contact details:
General line: +65 6592 5720
Fax: +65 6737 3946
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.